Thursday, December 18, 2014

Stitch from Stash - December


Woo-Hoo!!  We've reached the end of 2014 AND the year's end for Stitch from Stash!!! I'm happy to again say that I have spent zero, zilch, nada, goose egg,...  (I've been seeing way too much of that commercial for AT&T - lol).  Anyway, no money spent this month on anything cross-stitch related. 
We've been so busy volunteering for one of our favorite Christmas organizations, loving our sweet little puppy and enjoying some fun parties that only seem to happen this time of year.  I just haven't had time to think about stash.  BUT.....once January turns onto the calendar, there is going to be some MAJOR desires to be dealt with.  I have seen some of the cutest Christmas finishes and a couple of them are calling to me, VERY LOUDLY.  BTW, y'all can be really naughty enablers, just saying....

I'm still working on the wolf project and I have a project all picked out for my January 1st start, so it's not like I need a pity party because I don't have anything to stitch, but I kinda think that my 2015 spending won't be quite as sparse as my 2014 turned out to be. However,  here's hoping that  I can have enough self-control and good health to be able to post the next years "I survived Stitch from Stash 2015" graphic!  :)

Hugs and Grace,
*Sharon





Saturday, November 29, 2014

Stitch from Stash - November


It's been another easy-on-the-wallet month for me. Not a cent spent on XS.  I've been happily occupied loving on a new puppy and finding a few minutes here and there to stitch on the wolf.

This has been a great challenge for me this year and I have enjoyed it WAY more than I thought I would. I will admit that I sort of started January out on a "poor me - I have a limited budget for xs"attitude.  Now, with the support of a lot of people with GREAT ideas and lovely pictures of what they've been stitching from stash, I look back and see a great year w/ no feelings at all of being XS-deprived.

Earlier this  year, I did buy a new pattern from Rosewood Manor and the Valdani threads to go with it. I LOVE the design "Quakers and Quilts".  It will be my "New Year's Start" on January 1st.  I'm going to rotate between the wolf and the new start.
Ideally, I would have finished the wolf by the end of THIS year, but with all the "blips" we've had here and there, I'm okay with it being right where it is.  It will be finished hopefully, in 2015!

Hugs and Grace,
*Sharon




Tuesday, October 28, 2014

Wolf Update - October


I've had a wee bit of extra stitching time over the past couple of weeks, so I spent the time on my wolf project.  Still loving this and starting to get excited about the fact that I might actually see this finished!!!!    I have quite-a-ways to go (roughly a page and a half) but at least I am starting to see daylight!   :)

Hugs and Grace,
*Sharon



Monday, October 27, 2014

Stitch from Stash - October


I didn't spend a Penny on any stash this month.  Any money I would've spent for stash, went instead to this cute lil face!


Shelby has come home to live with us "fur"-ever!!!!      :)

Our world has basically been turned upside-down, but we wouldn't have it any other way!

I have found some time to stitch, so I 'll be up-dating my wolf progress soon.  also, be prepared for LOTS and LOTS of Shelby pictures!    

Hugs and Grace,
*Sharon



Saturday, October 04, 2014

Our New Little Love...


*Shelby*

We are happy to introduce you to our newest family member - our forever fur baby!
 (She looks huge in this picture - but really, she only weighs 2 lbs!  The camera always does the same thing to my thighs.  LOL)

After the loss of our beloved Tea Tzu, our home just hasn't felt the same.  As a family, we decided that it was time for us to give the love we had for Tea Tzu to another four-footed friend.
We were on waiting lists for several Japanese Chin possibilities but for some reason, none of the  "maybe's" ever panned out.  We finally decided to stop doing things "our way" and just prayed that God would (in His time) lead us to a pup that was meant for us.  Wow!  God did His thing is a big way!!!  We stumbled onto a litter of chin puppies that were due any day AND the "chin mom" lived just 10 minutes from us!!!!!    After hearing our story, the "chin mom" - Rita, felt led to reserve one of her puppies for us!  Rita called us the morning the puppies were born (August 13th) and let us know that she had a black and white female that was waiting just for us!  I have to admit to doing the funkiest "happy dance" ever.  :)
Since Rita lives so close, she invited us  to come visit our pup early on.  This is Shelby's first picture:
 
She was so teeny-tiny...but our hearts exploded with love for her. 

After this, the great name debate began.  Our snarky teen-ager thought she looked more like a cow than a puppy at this age, so he suggested names like "Ribeye", "Porterhouse" and "T-Bone".  LOL
As a family, we came up with 13 names that went on the list.  We eventually narrowed the choices down to 3.  We kept trying out the 3 names but none of them were feeling right.  My husband LOVES Shelby Mustangs.  He was extolling their virtues (yet again!) and jokingly said, we should name the puppy Shelby.  For some reason,  that was a light-bulb moment.  Of course, she's SHELBY! I also love the movie, "Steel Magnolias" and the character Shelby played a pivotal role.

So, her "official" name is Shelby Tzu Ami.  Shelby (Tzu- in memory of our sweet Tea Tzu) and (Ami-means beautiful in Japanese).  Ian chose Ami.  He speaks Japanese and he was adamant that  a Japanese Chin should have at least something Japanese in her name!)

Nose-to-Nose

Rita has been a wonderful chin mom.  She has encouraged us to come visit Shelby often, so that she'll get to know us.  She also asked that we bring a blanket that Shelby and her mama and brother and sisters can lie on that will put their scent on the blanket.  It might help Shelby transition easier if she has something that has a familiar scent when she comes home.  Ditto for Shelby's dog bed.  It has been so much fun living so close to her and being able to watch her grow from visit-to-visit.

My hubby calls Shelby "Tank" because she just bulldozes her way over her brother and sisters.  She also seems to have a "Hey y'all, watch this" personality.  She was the first to figure out how to escape from the pen...

She was 4 weeks when she tried to climb out

Last week she fell asleep on hubby's lap.  Nothing sweeter than a sleepy puppy

Despite the rumors floating around, we did NOT have to rent a U-Haul truck to bring home all the toys, treats and goodies that we've bought for Shelby.  LOL   (That's where my XS stash money has been going!)

Shelby isn't quite ready to be coming home with us just yet but it should only be another couple of weeks. We can't wait to get her home and start our new adventures with her!  (and the housebreaking and the chewing and the....lol) 

Hugs and Grace,
*Sharon

Monday, September 29, 2014

Another page finished!



This is where "Call of the Wolf" stands today.  I'm getting there!   :)   Haven't had a whole lot of time for stitching lately, but every little "x" gets me closer to my goal. 

We're supposed to have a rainy couple of days coming up - so hopefully, that will mean time for blogging some new pictures and sharing a fun update on the soon-to-be four-legged status of our home!      :)

Hugs and Grace,
*Sharon

Wednesday, September 24, 2014

Stitch from Stash


Things have been so busy around here lately - some great, some good and some bad, just to keep things interesting - we're plowing through it and with God's help, we'll land on our feet and smell pretty.     :)
That being said, I haven't had any motivation to spend any money on cross stitch so I can safely say that September was another month without spending a penny.
I'll try to update soon...
Hugs and Grace,
*Sharon